Capitol Hill Community Post | Air quality alert for Puget Sound region due to wildfire smoke

For latest measurements, visit airnow.gov

From Seattle/King County Public Health

This is an air quality alert for August 15, 2018, from the Puget Sound Clean Air Agency and the local health jurisdictions of King, Kitsap, Pierce, and Snohomish counties. Air pollution is increasing due to wildfire smoke and may cause health problems. Currently, the air quality has reached levels that are UNHEALTHY for everyone in the Puget Sound region. Although we could have some clearing tonight, with so much smoke around it will likely linger through Thursday. The outlook for early next week shows smoke could return. Check the Puget Sound Clean Air Agency’s website for the most recent conditions.

Wildfire smoke can cause a range of health problems:

• Asthma attack • Trouble breathing • Coughing • Stinging eyes • Irritated sinuses • Headaches • Chest pain • Fast heartbeat

Everyone should take precautions, especially children, older adults, and people that are pregnant, have heart or lung issues (asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease COPD), or that have had a stroke:

Stay indoors when possible. • Limit your physical activity outdoors, such as running, bicycling, physical labor, and sports. • Close windows in your home, if possible, and keep the indoor air clean. If you have an air conditioner, use the “recirculation” switch. Use an indoor air filter if available. • If you do not have an air conditioner, consider finding a public place with clean, airconditioned indoor air like a public library or a community center. • Avoid driving when possible. If you must drive, keep the windows closed. If you use the car’s fan or air conditioning, make sure the system recirculates air from inside the car; don’t pull air from outside. • Schools, camps, sports teams, and daycare providers should consider postponing outdoor activities or moving them indoors. N95 or N100 rated masks can help protect some people from air pollution. These masks are usually available at hardware and home repair stores. Please check with your doctor to see if this appropriate for you. More information here. • For more information on ways to reduce your exposure, see the Washington Department of Health’s Smoke From Fire tips.

As always, check with your health care provider for more specific questions and concerns.

To learn more about wildfire smoke, and to subscribe to updates, visit the Puget Sound Clean Air Agency’s website.

 

Subscribe and support CHS Contributors -- $1/$5/$10 per month

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *